Skip to content
  • SEO Guide
  • Data & Stats
  • Resources
    • eBooks
    • Tools
    • Blog
  • Services
    • SEO Audit
    • SEO Consulting
  • About
  • SEO Guide
  • Data & Stats
  • Resources
    • eBooks
    • Tools
    • Blog
  • Services
    • SEO Audit
    • SEO Consulting
  • About
Book Consultation

Instagram Statistics 2026: Users, Demographics, Reels & Key Facts

  • Author: Katherine
  • Updated on October 1, 2026
instagram statistics

Table of Contents

Instagram now has 3 billion monthly users and 2 billion daily users, making it one of the biggest apps on the planet.

Instagram is no longer just a photo app. Today, it is where people watch short videos, follow creators, discover brands, and shop.

Below are 80+ of the latest Instagram statistics for 2026, covering users, countries, demographics, Reels, engagement, advertising, and new features.

What Are the Key Instagram Statistics in 2026?

Instagram has 3 billion monthly users which is making it one of the most popular apps in the world.

To understand just how big it has grown, here are the most important Instagram statistics for 2026.

MetricLatest Instagram figure
Monthly active users3 billion
Daily active users2 billion+
Online adults using Instagram monthly55.1%
Instagram users in India480.55 million
Instagram users in the U.S.181.75 million
U.S. adults who use Instagram50%
U.S. teens who use Instagram63%
Average engagement rate0.45%
Reels daily plays200 billion
Reels revenue run rate$50 billion+
Most-followed personCristiano Ronaldo (679M)
Instagram Plus price$3.99/month

How Many People Use Instagram in 2026?

Instagram has about 3 billion monthly active users (MAUs) and more than 2 billion daily active users (DAUs) worldwide in 2026, according to Meta. That means roughly two out of every three monthly users open the app every day.

Instagram statistics infographic showing 3 billion monthly active users and over 2 billion daily active users worldwide in 2026

Here’s a closer look at how many people use Instagram:

MetricInstagram Figure
Monthly active users3 billion
Daily active users2 billion+
Online adults using Instagram monthly55.1%
Meta family daily users (all apps)3.60 billion

Source: Meta Q2 2026 Earnings Report

People are also spending more time on the Instagram, with global time spent growing by double digits in Q2 2026.

Worldwide, 55.1% of online adults use Instagram every month, putting it just behind Facebook (56.9%) and ahead of WhatsApp (54.0%) and TikTok users (36.0%).

How Has Instagram Grown Over the Years?

With over 3 billion monthly active users in 2026, Instagram has grown from a simple square-photo-sharing app launched in 2010 into a global social media and shopping powerhouse.

It took Instagram 7.7 years after launch to pass 1 billion monthly users, and 11.2 years to hit 2 billion. It then added its 3 billion in about three years. Instagram launched in October 2010 and gained its first million users within two months.

YearMonthly active users
201230 million (when Facebook bought it)
20181 billion
20222 billion
20253 billion
20263 billion+ (2 billion daily)

Source: Storyboard18 (September 2025), and DataReportal Digital 2026.

Like Instagram, Telegram has also seen huge growth around the world. Learn more about its rise in our Telegram statistics blog.

Which Countries Have the Most Instagram Users in 2026?

India has the most Instagram users in 2026, with an estimated 480.55 million users, more than double the United States at 181.75 million.

RankCountryInstagram users
1India480.55 million
2United States181.75 million
3Brazil141 million
4Indonesia103 million
5Turkey58.5 million

Source: DataReportal Digital 2026.

India has been Instagram’s largest country audience since 2022, when it overtook the U.S.

Which Country Has the Highest Instagram Reach?

Turkey has the highest Instagram reach in the world, with 90.4% of its adults using the app.

Infographic showing Turkey has the highest Instagram reach in the world, with 90.4% of its adults using Instagram

Brazil (87.4%) and the UAE (87.1%) follow close behind, showing that Instagram is part of daily life for most adults in these countries.

RankCountryInstagram reach (% of adults 18+)
1🇹🇷 Turkey90.4%
2🇧🇷 Brazil87.4%
3🇦🇪 UAE87.1%
4🇦🇷 Argentina85.4%
5🇨🇱 Chile83.1%
6🇮🇱 Israel74.3%
7🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia71.1%
8🇦🇺 Australia68.6%
9🇵🇹 Portugal68.3%
10🇸🇬 Singapore65.7%

Interestingly, India and the U.S., the two countries with the most Instagram users, don’t make this list.

That’s because reach measures the share of a country’s population on Instagram, not the total number of users.

How Popular Is Instagram in India?

India has around 480.55 million Instagram users in 2026, more than any other country in the world.

In just one year, from October 2024 to October 2025, Instagram picked up 89.5 million new users in India, a jump of almost 23%.

India Instagram statisticFigure
Total users480.55 million
Yearly growth+89.5 million (+22.9%)
Share of internet users reached46.8%
Share of total population reached32.8%
Share of adults (18+) reached43.9%
Gender split (adults)69.7% male / 29.9% female

Today, nearly half of India’s internet users are on Instagram, along with about a third of the entire population.

One thing stands out, though: most users are men. Around 70% of adult Instagram users in India are male, while only about 30% are women.

How Popular Are Reels in India?

89% of Gen Z in India watch Reels every day, according to a June 2026 study by Meta and Ipsos. And it’s not just young people. Most women (85%) and premium audiences (88%) watch them daily too.

Instagram Reels statistic (India)Figure
Gen Z who watch Reels daily89%
Premium (NCCS A) audiences who watch Reels daily88%
Women who watch Reels daily85%
Users who watch video on Meta platforms daily97%
Urban vs rural daily video viewers98% vs 94%
Gen Z who discover brands through Meta platforms84%
Rural users who discover brands through Meta platforms73%
Purchase decisions influenced by Reels47%

Short videos aren’t just a big-city thing anymore, either. 98% of people in cities and 94% in rural areas watch videos on Meta’s apps every day, so the gap has almost disappeared.

Instagram Reels are also changing how people shop. 84% of Gen Z find new brands through Meta’s apps, and Reels played a part in nearly half (47%) of purchase decisions in the study.

Most popular Reels categories in India:

In India, beauty and makeup is one of the most popular Reels categories, with 52% engagement, tied with fashion and trends. Lifestyle and fitness follow at 42% each, while comedy, sports, and travel round out the list.

CategoryInstagram Reels
Beauty and makeup52%
Fashion and trends52%
Lifestyle42%
Fitness and wellness42%
Comedy39%
Sports38%
Travel37%

Source: Meta Q2 2026 Earnings Call

Who Uses Instagram the Most?

Instagram is most popular with young adults, with people under 35 making up about 63% of its users. Its audience is almost evenly split between men and women worldwide, though this varies a lot from country to country.

What Age Group Uses Instagram the Most?

33.3% of Instagram users are aged 25 to 34, making it the largest age group.

People under 35 make up about 63% of all users, so Instagram’s audience is mostly young.

Age groupShare of global users
18–2430%
25–3433%
35–4416%
45+21%

Source: DataReportal Digital 2026.

Men aged 25 to 34 are the single biggest group on Instagram, making up about 18.4% of the global audience.

Do More Men or Women Use Instagram?

About 50.6% of Instagram users are men and 49.4% are women, so it’s almost an even split.

RegionMaleFemale
Worldwide50.6%49.4%
United States44.8%55.2%
South Asia~68%~32%
India69.7%29.9%

Instagram has the most balanced split of any major social platform. But it changes a lot depending on where you look.

In the U.S., women in Instagram actually outnumber men, making up 55.2% of users.

In South Asia, it’s the opposite: around 68% of Instagram users are men, mainly because fewer women in countries like India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh have internet access.

How Many Americans Use Instagram?

50% of U.S. adults use Instagram. It’s the only platform besides YouTube and Facebook used by at least 50% of Americans, according to Pew’s survey of 5,022 adults in 2025.

By gender, 55% of U.S. women use Instagram, compared with 44% of men.

RankPlatform% of U.S. adults who use it
1YouTube84%
2Facebook71%
3Instagram50%
4TikTok37%
5WhatsApp32%
6Reddit26%
7Snapchat25%
8X (Twitter)21%
9Threads8%
10Bluesky4%
11Truth Social3%

By gender, 55% of U.S. women use Instagram, compared with 44% of men.

How Instagram compares in the U.S.: YouTube is used by 84% of U.S. adults and Facebook by 71% users, while TikTok sits at 37%f and WhatsApp at 32%.

How Popular Are Instagram Reels?

People watch Instagram Reels 200 billion times a day, double the number from a year earlier, and they make up more than half of all the time users spend on the app.
Instagram Reels has also become a huge business for Meta, bringing in more than $50 billion a year.

Reels statisticFigure
Daily Reels plays200 billion
Annual revenue run rate$50 billion+
Share of time spent on Instagram50%+
U.S. Reels watch time growth30%+ year over year
Users watching AI-translated videos weekly500 million+
U.S. recommendations from original posts75% (up 10 points)

In the U.S., Reels watch time jumped over 30% in late 2025, and Meta’s push for original content is working, with 75% of U.S. recommendations now coming from original posts.

What Is the Average Instagram Engagement Rate in 2026?

The average Instagram engagement rate in 2026 is about 0.3% to 0.5% per post for brand accounts, measured by followers.

Here’s the Instagram engagement table:

FormatQ1 2026Q2 2026ChangeBest for
Carousels0.52%0.50%▼ 0.02 ptsSaves and in-depth content
Reels0.50%0.48%▼ 0.02 ptsComments, shares, and reaching new people
Single images0.35%0.33%▼ 0.02 ptsAnnouncements and product photos
Overall average—0.45%——

Source: Meta Q2 2026 Earnings Report

Rival IQ puts the median at 0.30%, while Socialinsider reports an average of 0.45% to 0.48%. Rates vary a lot by account size and industry, and smaller accounts usually see much higher engagement than big brands.

What Is the Best Time to Post on Instagram in 2026?

The best time to post on Instagram in 2026 is Thursday at 9 a.m., Wednesday at 12 p.m., or Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Infographic showing the best time to post on Instagram in 2026 for each day of the week, with Wednesday from 12 p.m. to 9 p.m. as the best day

Here’s the best time to post on Instagram for each day of the week:

DayBest time to postEngagement level
Monday7 p.m.Moderate
Tuesday7 p.m.High
Wednesday12 p.m.Highest
Thursday9 a.m.Highest
Friday10 p.m.Low
Saturday9 p.m.Low
Sunday9 p.m.Moderate

Wednesday is the best day overall, while Friday and Saturday are the worst. These findings come from Buffer’s analysis of 9.6 million Instagram posts.

In general, evenings between 6 p.m. and 11 p.m. get the most engagement. Thursday is the only exception, when early mornings (7 a.m. to 9 a.m.) work better.

How Much Money Does Instagram Make?

Instagram is estimated to earn over $70 billion in global ad revenue in 2026, and its U.S. ad revenue alone is forecast to reach $42.52 billion in 2026

Advertisers can currently reach about 1.91 billion Instagram users worldwide.

Revenue statisticFigureYear
Instagram
Global ad revenue (estimate)$70 billion+2026
Global ad revenue~$71 billion2025
U.S. ad revenue forecast$42.52 billion2026
U.S. ad revenue$32.03 billion (up 24.4%)2025
Share of Meta’s U.S. ad revenue50.3% (up from 7.7% in 2015)2025
Global ad reach1.91 billion users2026
Meta (all apps)
Total revenue$60.80 billion (up 28%)Q2 2026
Growth in ad impressions14%Q2 2026
Growth in average price per ad12%Q2 2026
Revenue per user$16.86 (up 24%)Q2 2026

Instagram is now the biggest driver of that growth in the U.S. In 2015, it brought in just 7.7% of Meta’s U.S. ad revenue, but a decade later it crossed 50%, and it’s expected to earn $42.52 billion from U.S. ads alone in 2026.

How Do Businesses and Creators Use Instagram?

For businesses, Instagram has become one of the most important places to be discovered.

44% of Gen Z use Instagram to follow and learn about products and brands, and 79% of people surveyed by Meta say they’ve bought something after watching a Reel.

That’s why brands are investing heavily in creators, with U.S. companies spending about $3.43 billion on Instagram influencer campaigns in 2025.

Instagram is also making it easier for creators to earn money. Since April 2026, creators aged 18 and over with at least 1,000 followers can add affiliate product links directly to their Reels, turning short videos into a direct path to purchase.

Who Has the Most Followers on Instagram?

Instagram’s own account has the most followers, with about 686 million, while Cristiano Ronaldo is the most-followed person, with about 679 million followers as of September 2026.

Here are the top 10 followed account on Instagram:

RankAccountFollowers
1@instagram686 million
2Cristiano Ronaldo (@cristiano)679 million
3Lionel Messi (@leomessi)517 million
4Selena Gomez (@selenagomez)403 million
5Dwayne Johnson (@therock)~382 million
6Kylie Jenner (@kyliejenner)~382 million
7Ariana Grande (@arianagrande)~363 million
8Kim Kardashian (@kimkardashian)~345 million
9Beyoncé (@beyonce)~300 million
10Khloé Kardashian (@khloekardashian)~292 million

Source: DataReportal Digital 2026.

Most-followed brand: Nike is the most followed brand on Instagram with about 292 million followers.

Most-followed person in Asia: Indian cricketer Virat Kohli is the most followed person in Asia on Instagram with about 273 million followers.

Instagram vs TikTok: Which Is Bigger?

Instagram is bigger than TikTok in 2026. Instagram has 3 billion monthly active users, while TikTok has just over 1 billion. That means Instagram has about three times as many users as TikTok worldwide.

Instagram vs TikTok: Key Statistics Compared

MetricInstagramTikTokWinner
Monthly active users3 billion1 billion+Instagram
Online adults using it monthly55.1%36.0%Instagram
U.S. adults who use it50%37%Instagram
U.S. teens who use it63%68%TikTok
OwnerMetaByteDance—
Launched20102016—

Sources: Meta (September 2025), TikTok, DataReportal Digital 2026, and Pew Research Center (2025).

Summary: Instagram is the bigger platform, with three times as many users as TikTok and more adult users in the U.S. TikTok only leads among teenagers.

What Is Instagram Plus and How Much Does It Cost?

Instagram Plus costs $3.99 per month. It is a paid subscription that Instagram launched worldwide on June 4, 2026.

Instagram Plus infographic showing the subscription costs $3.99 per month and launched worldwide on June 4, 2026

Instagram Plus gives you 11 extra features, mostly for Stories. With Story Spotlight, your story shows up first in your followers’ Stories tray once a week. With Story Extend, your story stays up for 48 hours instead of 24.

Instagram Plus does not remove ads. The regular Instagram app is still free, and Instagram says it will always stay free.

Instagram Plus is part of Meta One, Meta’s new subscription brand. Facebook Plus also costs $3.99 per month, and WhatsApp Plus costs $2.99 per month.

PlanMonthly price
Instagram Plus$3.99
Facebook Plus$3.99
WhatsApp Plus$2.99

What’s New on Instagram in 2026?

Instagram has rolled out a lot of new features in 2026, including Instagram Plus, grid reordering, and “Your Algorithm” controls for Reels.

Most of the Instagram updates give users more control over their profile and feed, while others, like the Edits desktop app, help creators make and share content more easily.

Here are the biggest Instagram updates so far in 2026:

  • September 2026: You can now add posts you’re tagged in to your own profile grid on Instagram, announced by Adam Mosseri on September 10.
  • New wordmark: Instagram refreshed its logo text for the first time in 10 years, dropping the cursive font.
  • Grid reordering: Users can now rearrange posts on their profile without deleting and reposting on Instagram.
  • Your Algorithm: “Your Algorithm” controls for Instagram Reels rolled out to all English-speaking users in January 2026.
  • Edits on desktop: Meta announced on June 11, 2026 that its Edits video app is getting a desktop version for Instagram.

Conclusion: What Do These Instagram Statistics Tell Us?

Instagram is bigger than ever in 2026. With 3 billion monthly users and more than 2 billion daily users, it has grown far beyond a photo-sharing app into a place where people watch videos, follow creators, discover brands, and shop.

Instagram Reels now drive the platform, with 200 billion plays a day.

India has become Instagram’s most important market, with more than twice as many users as the U.S. And while the audience keeps growing, organic engagement and reach are falling, which means brands and creators have to work harder to get noticed.

For businesses and marketers, the message is clear: Instagram is still one of the best places to reach people, but success now depends on short videos, useful carousels, original content, and a clear understanding of your audience.

We’ll keep updating this page as Meta and other sources release new data, so bookmark it and check back for the latest Instagram statistics.

FAQs About Instagram Statistics

Who founded Instagram, and when did it launch?

Instagram was created by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger and launched on October 6, 2010. It started as a photo-sharing app after the founders dropped an earlier idea that was too similar to Foursquare.

Which devices can you use Instagram on?

You can use Instagram on iPhone, iPad, Android, Fire OS, Windows, and any web browser. The iPad app only arrived in September 2025, 15 years after Instagram launched.

How often should you post on Instagram?

On Instagram posting 3 to 5 times a week works well for most accounts. Posting more than once a day can reduce engagement on each post by about 14%.

Picture of Katherine
Katherine
Katherine is a passionate blogger and online marketer. She has a deep interest in research and analysis of industry trends. She also writes across various topics like Digital Marketing, Analytics, Integration and Social Media.

Improve Your Search Everywhere

Facebook Linkedin Twitter Youtube Pinterest Instagram Quora

Company

  • About
  • Meet Our Team
  • Testimonials
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact
  • About
  • Meet Our Team
  • Testimonials
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

Resources

  • SEO Guide
  • Blog
  • SEO Guide
  • Blog

Free Tools

  • TXT File Generator
  • Robots TXT Generator
  • Redirect Chain Checker
  • TXT File Generator
  • Robots TXT Generator
  • Redirect Chain Checker

Copyright © 2026 Bloggervoice.com