Skip to content
  • SEO Guide
  • Data & Stats
  • Resources
    • eBooks
    • Tools
    • Blog
  • Services
    • SEO Audit
    • SEO Consulting
  • About
  • SEO Guide
  • Data & Stats
  • Resources
    • eBooks
    • Tools
    • Blog
  • Services
    • SEO Audit
    • SEO Consulting
  • About
Book Consultation

Grokipedia Statistics 2026: Users, Traffic, Articles & Growth

  • Author: Katherine
  • Updated on October 3, 2026
Grokipedia Statistics

Table of Contents

Grokipedia grew from 885,279 articles at launch to more than 6 million by January 2026, making it one of the fastest-growing and most debated encyclopedias ever built.

By article count, Grokipedia is one of the fastest-growing encyclopedias ever built, and also one of the most debated. Its corpus grew almost sevenfold in under three months.

In this blog, we have covered the latest Grokipedia statistics on its users, traffic, article growth, top countries, AI editing, accuracy, and how it compares to Wikipedia.

What Are the Key Grokipedia Statistics in 2026?

Grokipedia launched on October 27, 2025, with 885,279 articles and passed 6 million articles by January 2026.

Grokipedia statistics showing article growth from 885,279 at launch to over 6 million by January 2026

Here are the most important numbers behind Grokipedia right now.

StatisticLatest figure
Launch dateOctober 27, 2025 (v0.1)
Articles at launch885,279
Articles (latest documented count)6,092,140
Articles claimed on homepage6 million+
Monthly visits~5 million
Peak monthly visits (Semrush series)~11.19 million
Peak single day460,400 visits
Largest countryUnited States, 26.73%
Bounce rate85.47%
AI-assistant citations356,200
Most-viewed pageBarack Obama, 83M+ views
Edit suggestions left unreviewed during freeze13,002
Languages1 (English)
Latest versionv0.3

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

What Is Grokipedia?

Grokipedia is an AI-generated online encyclopedia that Elon Musk’s company xAI launched on October 27, 2025, as an alternative to Wikipedia.

Grokipedia’s articles are written and fact-checked by Grok, xAI’s AI model, rather than by human volunteers like on Wikipedia.

Unlike Wikipedia, Grokipedia does not let readers edit articles directly. Logged-in users can suggest changes, and Grok, xAI’s AI model, reviews and applies them.

Grokipedia is available only in English, shows no ads, and has no mobile app.

Since SpaceX acquired xAI in February 2026, Grokipedia has been run by SpaceXAI, and its latest version, v0.3, launched on September 30, 2026.

How Many Users Does Grokipedia Have?

On October 28, 2025, Grokipedia recorded 460,400 visits from 372,200 unique visitors, the biggest crowd in its history, just one day after launch.

However, Grokipedia has never shared an official user count, and xAI has not published registered users, monthly active users (MAU), or daily active users (DAU).

Since no official user count exists, website traffic is the best way to estimate Grokipedia’s users, though it measures visits rather than individual users.

DateVisitsUnique visitors
Oct 27, 2025 (launch)226.4K195.9K
Oct 28, 2025 (peak)460.4K372.2K
Oct 29, 2025266.1K223.1K
Oct 30, 2025144.2K125.2K
Nov 4, 2025 (rebound)114.3K93.8K
Nov 8, 202536.9K29.4K
Nov 11, 202535.5K29.8

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

Interest faded quickly: daily visits of Grokipedia fell about 70% within two days and settled at roughly 30,000 to 50,000 a day by mid-November 2025.

Monthly traffic has since moved up and down rather than growing steadily. Semrush estimates Grokipedia peaked at about 11.19 million visits in July 2026, then fell to around 5 million in August 2026.

How Much Traffic Does Grokipedia Get?

Grokipedia received about 5 million visits in August 2026, according to Semrush, down 55.33% from roughly 11.19 million in July 2026.

Grokipedia recorded 8.653 million visits in November 2025. The busiest week was November 1–7 (2.854 million visits), followed by roughly 1.7–1.9 million visits in each of the next three weeks.

Here is Grokipedia’s monthly traffic data for 2026.

MonthEstimated visits
February 20266.48 million
June 20268.63 million
June 20266.7 million
July 202611.19 million
August 20265.00 million

With this table it is clearly visible that Grokipedia’s traffic has been unstable rather than growing steadily.

Grokipedia’s visits climbed to a high of about 11.19 million in July 2026, then dropped by more than half to around 5 million in August.

How Engaged Are Grokipedia Visitors?

Grokipedia has an engagement rate of about 14.53%, which means most visitors read one article in depth and then leave.

Here are its Grokipedia engagement stats for August 2026:

MetricFigure
Engagement rate14.53%
Average visit duration8 minutes 44 seconds
Pages per visit1.44
Bounce rate85.47%
Global rank#11,408
U.S. rank#8,314

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

The long visit time shows people are reading Grokipedia articles closely, which fits its long-form content.

But the high bounce rate and low pages per visit suggest most visitors arrive from search or a shared link, find what they need, and leave without browsing other pages.

How Many Articles Does Grokipedia Have?

Grokipedia had 6,092,140 articles on January 14, 2026, up from 885,279 at launch. In September 2026, its homepage claimed more than 6 million articles.

Grokipedia Article Growth Over Time

Grokipedia grew from 885,279 articles at launch to 6,092,140 by January 14, 2026, about seven times larger in under three months.

DateArticles
Oct 27, 2025 (launch)885,279
Nov 21, 20251,016,241
Dec 11, 20251,089,057
Dec 24, 20251,284,299
Dec 26, 20251,792,123
Jan 3, 20262,047,017
Jan 4, 20262,314,310
Jan 9, 20265,615,201
Jan 14, 20266,092,140
Sep 20266 million+ (homepage claim)

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

Grokipedia has grown fast since its launch. To see how another platform has grown over the years, read our blog on Instagram statistics.

What Are Grokipedia’s User Demographics?

Grokipedia’s audience is 66.3% male and 33.7% female, the largest age group is 25 to 34, and the United States sends the most traffic in August 2026.

Grokipedia Users by Gender

Grokipedia users by gender showing 66.3% male and 33.7% female visitors in 2026

66.3% of Grokipedia’s visitors are male and 33.7% are female, according to Similarweb’s August 2026 estimates.

GenderShare of visitors
Male66.3%
Female33.7%

Grokipedia Users by Age

The largest age group among Grokipedia’s visitors is 25 to 34 years old, according to Similarweb’s August 2026 estimates.

Age groupStatus
25–34Largest age group

Grokipedia Users by Country

The United States is Grokipedia’s largest market, sending 42.5% of its traffic in August 2026, up from 14.74% in November 2025.

CountryTraffic %
United States14.74%
India9.04%
Italy4.23%
Germany4.16%
South Africa3.97%
Other countries63.86%

At launch, 63.05% of Grokipedia’s visits worldwide came from mobile devices (Similarweb, November 2025). Grokipedia has no official mobile app, so all mobile visits come through a web browser.
Just like Grokipedia, Notion has seen remarkable growth. Read our blog on Notion user statistics to learn more.

Do People Use Grokipedia More on Mobile or Desktop?

52.95% of U.S. visits to Grokipedia came from mobile devices in August 2026, while desktop led in most other top countries, including Bangladesh (99.13%), Brazil (92.52%), and India (64.92%).

Grokipedia Device Share by Country (August 2026)

CountryDesktopMobile
United States47.05%52.95%
Bangladesh99.13%0.87%
India64.92%35.08%
Brazil92.52%7.48%
Germany63.03%36.97%

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

By August 2026, the split varied widely by country: U.S. visitors used mobile slightly more than desktop, while visitors from Bangladesh and Brazil used desktop almost exclusively.

Where Does Grokipedia’s Traffic Come From?

Organic search is Grokipedia’s biggest traffic source, driving 63.57% of its desktop visits in August 2026, followed by direct visits and AI tools.

AI platforms sent Grokipedia about 236,600 visits in July 2026, and Gemini accounted for more than half of them:

AI platformShare of AI referralsEstimated visits
Gemini58.44%138,300
Grok17.89%42,300
Claude11.69%27,700
Others11.98%28,300
Total100%236,600

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

How Much of Grokipedia Is Written and Edited by AI?

57.8% of all edit requests on Grokipedia came from two automated accounts, “grok” and “Grok Editor,” according to Lawfare’s 2026 analysis.

Grok, xAI’s AI model, writes Grokipedia’s articles and also reviews and applies the edits users suggest.

By the turn of 2026, AI-generated edit suggestions had overtaken human ones.

MetricFigure
Edit requests made by AI accounts57.8%
AI share of proposed changes (early 2026)More than 75%
Typical time for Grok to review a suggestionAbout 3 minutes
Factual corrections approved before the freeze76.5%
User submissions that were factual corrections97%

In practice, Grokipedia now largely edits itself, with human suggestions making up a shrinking share of changes. Most human submissions are simple fact corrections, and about three in four were accepted before editing stopped in April 2026.

What Are the Key Differences Between Grokipedia and Wikipedia?

Grokipedia has more than 6 million English articles, close to English Wikipedia’s roughly 7.2 million.

Grokipedia vs Wikipedia comparison showing the xAI Grokipedia logo next to the Wikipedia puzzle globe logo

But Wikipedia receives nearly 15 billion visits a month across 364 language editions, while Grokipedia gets about 5 million visits a month in English only. The two also differ in how articles are written, edited, and sourced: Grokipedia relies on AI, while Wikipedia relies on human volunteers.

CategoryGrokipediaWikipedia
LaunchedOctober 27, 2025January 15, 2001
Who writes articlesGrok AI, with some content adapted from WikipediaHuman volunteer editors
EditingUsers can only suggest changes; Grok reviews themAnyone can edit most articles directly
Articles6 million+ (English only)~7.2 million in English; 68.4 million+ across all languages
Languages1 (English)364 language editions
Monthly traffic~5 million visits (Aug 2026)Nearly 15 billion visits
References per 1,000 words2035
Citations by AI tools356,200 (Mar 2026)24.9 million (Mar 2026)
Edit historyLimited, with gaps during the 2026 edit freezeFully public, with talk pages
OwnerSpaceXAI (for-profit)Wikimedia Foundation (nonprofit)
AdsNoneNone
LicenseSpaceXAI Community License; CC BY-SA 4.0 for Wikipedia-based contentCC BY-SA 4.0

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

Grokipedia has caught up with Wikipedia in article count remarkably fast.

Wikipedia still leads by a wide margin in reach, language coverage, sourcing, and transparency. Studies show Grokipedia articles are longer but cite fewer sources.

Its AI-run editing system also stopped processing changes for several months in 2026, while Wikipedia’s human editors kept updating pages continuously.

What Are the Most Popular Grokipedia Pages?

The Barack Obama page is Grokipedia’s most-viewed page, with more than 83 million views, according to Grokipedia’s page statistics reported by Lawfare in 2026.

Here are the most popular pages with publicly reported view counts:

RankPageReported views
1Barack Obama83 million+
2Elon Musk16 million+
3The Beatles4.7 million+
4Alexander the Great4.7 million+

Other pages with millions of views include ChatGPT, Donald Trump, Taylor Swift, World War II and Bitcoin. The Beatles and Alexander the Great each passed 4.7 million views. Grokipedia does not publish an official ranking; the v0.3 homepage shows a “most-read” shelf without view counts.

What Are the Key Dates in Grokipedia’s History?

DateEvent
Sep 30, 2025Musk announces xAI is building Grokipedia
Oct 27, 2025v0.1 launches with 885,279 articles
Oct 28, 2025Traffic peaks at 460,400 visits in one day
Nov 2025Musk says it will eventually be renamed “Encyclopedia Galactica”; 8.65M visits for the month
Nov 21, 2025v0.2 launches with user edit suggestions
Dec 24, 2025“Suggest Article” feature; 1.2M+ articles
Dec 2025–Jan 2026AI-generated edit suggestions overtake human ones
Jan 14, 20266,092,140 articles
Feb 2, 2026xAI joins SpaceX
Feb 2026Google visibility drops; Wikipedia deprecates Grokipedia as a source
Mar 14, 2026Large-scale article rewrite
Mar 2026Ahrefs counts 356,200 AI-assistant citations
Apr 24–25, 2026Last article change and last review decision before the freeze
May 19, 2026PNAS study of 17,790 article pairs published
Jul 2026Semrush traffic peak of 11.19M visits
Aug 5, 2026Lawfare reports the edit freeze; August traffic falls 55%
Sep 2026Editing activity resumes
Sep 30, 2026v0.3 launches with a redesigned homepage and new logo

Source: Similarweb, Semrush

What Are the Key Grokipedia Updates in 2026?

Grokipedia started 2026 with a burst of growth. By mid-January, it had passed 6 million articles, up from just 885,279 at launch.

Things changed quickly after that. In February, SpaceX acquired xAI, bringing Grokipedia under SpaceXAI. Around the same time, the site lost much of its visibility in Google search.

By late April, Grokipedia had quietly stopped updating articles and reviewing user edits. Nobody announced it. In May, a major PNAS study found that its articles cite fewer sources than Wikipedia’s.

Traffic held up for a while, peaking at about 11.19 million visits in July. Then it fell to around 5 million in August, the same month Lawfare revealed the edit freeze and 13,002 unreviewed suggestions.

September brought a fresh start. Editing resumed, and Grokipedia launched version 0.3 on September 30 with a new logo and a redesigned homepage.

Like Grokipedia, Clubhouse has gone through big changes and updates. Read our blog on Clubhouse statistics to see how it has evolved.

Conclusion: What Do Grokipedia Statistics Tell Us in 2026?

Grokipedia statistics for 2026 show fast content growth but unsteady traffic.

Grokipedia grew from 885,279 articles at launch to more than 6 million by January 2026. It received about 5 million visits in August 2026, down from 11.19 million in July. xAI has never shared an official user count.

The United States is its biggest market. Most edits are now made by Grok, and studies show its articles cite fewer sources than Wikipedia’s.

After a months-long edit freeze, Grokipedia launched version 0.3 on September 30, 2026. The coming months will show whether it can turn its 6 million articles into lasting readers.

We’ll keep updating these Grokipedia statistics as new data comes in.

FAQs About Grokipedia Statistics

How many articles does Grokipedia have?

Grokipedia has more than 6 million articles. It reported 6,092,140 articles on January 14, 2026, up from 885,279 at launch on October 27, 2025.

How much traffic does Grokipedia get per month?

Grokipedia received about 5 million visits in August 2026, down 55% from approximately 11.19 million visits in July 2026.

When was Grokipedia launched?

Grokipedia launched on October 27, 2025, as version 0.1. Version 0.2 followed on November 21, 2025, and version 0.3 on September 30, 2026.

Who owns Grokipedia?

Grokipedia was built by xAI, Elon Musk’s AI company. After SpaceX acquired xAI on February 2, 2026, it operates under SpaceXAI.

Which country uses Grokipedia the most?

The United States, with 26.73% of Grokipedia’s traffic in August 2026, followed by Bangladesh at 13.32% and India at 5.52%.

Is Grokipedia bigger than Wikipedia?

No. Grokipedia’s 6 million+ English articles are slightly fewer than English Wikipedia’s roughly 7.2 million, and Wikipedia has 68.4 million+ articles across 364 languages and receives thousands of times more traffic.

Picture of Katherine
Katherine
Katherine is a passionate blogger and online marketer. She has a deep interest in research and analysis of industry trends. She also writes across various topics like Digital Marketing, Analytics, Integration and Social Media.

Improve Your Search Everywhere

Facebook Linkedin Twitter Youtube Pinterest Instagram Quora

Company

  • About
  • Meet Our Team
  • Testimonials
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact
  • About
  • Meet Our Team
  • Testimonials
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

Resources

  • SEO Guide
  • Blog
  • SEO Guide
  • Blog

Free Tools

  • TXT File Generator
  • Robots TXT Generator
  • Redirect Chain Checker
  • TXT File Generator
  • Robots TXT Generator
  • Redirect Chain Checker

Copyright © 2026 Bloggervoice.com